Indie Perfumers Guild

Collections: Best Sellers, For Men, New Products, Under $200, Under $50

AMYRIS ESSENTIAL OIL

  • Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
  • Plant Part: Wood
  • Strength of Aroma: Medium
  • Aromatic Scent: Amyris is dry, woody, peppery balsamic

Uses:

Amyris Oil has many benefits that can uplift the body and mind and have many health advantages that make it effective herbal oil. The oil is widely used in meditation and therapeutic massage and also as a base fixative in making perfumes and soaps. The oil is also added in creams, cosmetics, incense, and perfumes for added fragrance. Amyris oil is appropriate for use in bath, inhaler, mist spray, steam inhalation, steam room, and sauna. The oil is an effective sedative, decongestant and antiseptic and has emollient properties. Amyris oil works well in skin regeneration and slows down premature aging. The cooling property of the oil eases irritability, sexual tension and frustration. Amyris oil can be used by poets, artists and musicians because it improves imagination and creativity. The oil can be used by adding a few drops to an oil burner or diffuser and this relieves the mind from anxiety or stress. It can also be added to therapeutic massage oil to provide relaxation. It can be used topically only after diluting with any other carrier oil. The oil is considered to be non-toxic, non-sensitizing and non-irritating but people with sensitive skin should be careful while using it because it may cause irritation.

Countries where it’s found:

 The plant is cultivated in the West Indies and in South and Central America.